Large scale theoretical method intended for graphene and heterographenes for material science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (80613893)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子化学 / グラフェン / 触媒反応 / 均一系 / 不均一系 / 溶液内反応 / 第一原理計算 / 触媒・化学プロセス / CO酸化 / 触媒担体 / 炭素材料 / 反応速度論 / 計算科学 / 材料化学 / 触媒 / 溶液 / 電気化学 / 電極反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the catalytic system consists of metal cluster and graphene support was investigated by theoretical method. Both homogeneous and heterogeneous catalytic systems were examined in this work. For heterogeneous system, the CO oxidation reaction by Pt cluster on graphene support was investigated by quantum chemistry calculations. Extensive lowering of activation energy in the CO oxidation was found, when Pt cluster was supported on graphene. For homogeneous system, the new methodology for calculating thermodynamic properties in the condensed-phase with quantum chemistry, which is called "Harmonic solvation model", was proposed in this research.