Synthesis of a new [6]-gingerol analogue and its protective effect with respect to the development of metabolic syndrome in mice fed a high-fat diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2016)
Waseda University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO MAYUMI  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (40533104)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsショウガ / 体重増加抑制 / 血糖 / ジンゲロール / [6]-gingerol / アフィニティ磁性ビーズ / 褐色脂肪 / メタボリック症候群 / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the effects of a [6]-gingerol analogue (6G), a major chemical component of the ginger rhizome, and its stable analogue after digestion in simulated gastric fluid, aza-[6]-gingerol (A6G), on diet-induced body fat accumulation, we synthesized 6G and A6G. Mice were fed either a control regular rodent chow, a high-fat diet (HFD), or a HFD supplemented with 6G and A6G. Supplementation with 6G and A6G significantly reduced body weight gain, fat accumulation, and circulating levels of insulin and leptin. The mRNA levels of sterol regulatory element-binding protein 1c (SREBP-1c) and acetyl-CoA carboxylase 1 in the liver were significantly lower in mice fed A6G than in HFD control mice. Our findings indicate that A6G, rather than 6G, enhances energy metabolism and reduces the extent of lipogenesis by downregulating SREBP-1c and its related molecules, which leads to the suppression of body fat accumulation.