Construction of "Aid Coordination" System in the EU: Unique Strategy, Institutions, Machinery and Evaluation Procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IWANO Satoshi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 招聘研究員 (40634770)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords援助協調 / 欧州連合(EU) / 一貫性 / 予算 / アフリカ / プリンシパル・エージェント / 国際統合 / 開発協力 / 安全保障 / 援助予算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores factors to accelerate the construction of "aid coordination" system in the European Union (EU), focusing its attempt to ensure "coherence" between the development cooperation policy and the other related policies. Establishment of the EU's several aid budget for developing countries can be considered an appropriate case that shows improvement of coherence. As a result of the case studies, it is found that building consensus on allocation of competences for the aid budget between the European Commission and the EU member states is necessary for setting up the budgets, and that the following two factors based on Principal-Agent theory promote to build the consensus. One is whether the delegation of competences for budget implementation to the European Commission can reduce the "transaction costs" of the member states. The other is whether the member states can control the European Commission that exercises the competences for budget implementation.