A positivist family: the Bertillons and the influence of positivism at the end of the nineteenth century in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
History of thought
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kazumichi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (70581552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords西洋思想史 / 写真史 / 表象文化論 / 医学史 / 思想史 / 実証主義 / ベルティヨン / 身体論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study consists of two parts: (1) Epistemological research on the development of positivism at the end of the nineteenth century in France. (2) Biographical research on the Bertillon family. The results of these two approaches can be explained as follows:
(1) By demonstrating that positivism meets the body as its aporia when it wants to explain all natural phenomena by physical law, this study focuses on the notions of "disease" and "pain" in order to find a new approach to tackle this aporia.
(2) The Bertillon family has well incorporated the atomosphere of positivism in France at the end of the 19th century. Alphonse Bertillon, one of the members of this family, has mainly contributed to the development of photographic techinology. By shedding light on the history of photography, this study tries to reflect on the photographic image from an epistemological point of view.