Support systems that position children and their parent as the drivers of recovery; Case studies of three large-scale earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2015-2017)
Waseda University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Abe Yoshie  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (90386574)
Research Collaborator MIURA Rei  宮城県気仙沼市立大谷中学校, 教諭
SUZUKI Yuji  一般財団法人地域創造基金みやぎ, 常務理事
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害と子ども支援 / 子育て支援 / レジリエンス / PTG / ゆらぎ / 子ども参加 / 東日本大震災 / 災害とジェンダー / 子ども支援 / 中越大震災 / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 震災とジェンダー / 教育復興担当教員 / PTG / 震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project yielded the following four findings. (1) Play and creative expression hold the keys to the child’s recovery and growth. (2) The child’s recovery was supported by a social work-oriented approach grounded in the child’s self-healing power. (3) When the supporters reflected whether their acts of support are in the best interests of the child, it produced the “supportive other,” which in turn helped the child achieve PTG. (4) Support systems should encourage supporters to verbalize the tacit knowledge they have acquired in the course of their practice and then share it broadly as practical knowledge.