Towards Constructing Models for Alleviating Income Inequality through Tourism Development: Comparative Analysis on Social Changes in Cairns and Guam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Onozuka Kazuhito  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30706792)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオーストラリア / グアム / 観光 / 開発 / 社会学 / 地域研究 / ケアンズ / 社会変動 / 日本企業 / 地域開発 / 観光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to analyse tourism development in Cairns (Australia) and Guam (USA) comparatively, in order to examine models that alleviate income inequality among local citizens. As a result of the series of field research in Australia and Guam, the author found out that citizens' participation to the development scheme plays a key role in alleviating income inequality. Tourism development is a last-resort for the revitalisation of local economy. There are cases that tourism development opens up a pathway for the mining development and absorb redundant labour force with each other, if the region is blessed with natural mineral resources.