A study on time series model from heavy-tailed distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Hiroaki  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (30454086)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords時系列解析 / 方向統計学 / 安定分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed inference theories for multivariate stable distributions. The real data analysis were also conducted. The stable distribution is one of heavy-tailed distributions, which take into account the possibility of appearance of extremely large (small) data.
We also studied on directional statistics, which deals with directional (angular) data, because the directional data has constant magnitude and has no possibility of extremely large (small) data. We introduced some time series model, like stable Markov process, to the directional data, and clarified the form of circular autocorrelation function. We also introduced the new family of circular distributions from the spectral densities of the stable time series model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済時系列データなどはときに極端な値を取ることがあり、正規分布などに代表される裾の軽い分布をもとにしたモデリングでは不十分であることが指摘されている。実データへの十分なフィッティングという意味においても、裾の重い分布を用いたモデリングには意味がある。また、本研究では方向統計学において時系列解析の要素を盛り込んだモデリングを構築したり、時系列解析で用いられているスペクトル密度関数から方向データの密度関数を提案したりした。これらは「方向統計学」と「時系列解析」という、独立して発展してきた両分野をつなぐ仕事であり、十分な学術的意義があると思われる。