Project/Area Number |
26870656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 遠隔操作 / 視覚提示 / 災害対応 / カメラ制御 / カメラ映像 / 環境把握 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a vision system to enhance operator's visibility for teleoperetad work machines, called a visibility enhancement system, was developed. First, images which should be provided to operators were modeled with relation to work situatins, and a method of setting of environmental cameras and monitors that can provide defined images was developed. Second, camera roles which are assigned to cameras were defined, and a role assignment system that assigns camera roles to cameras depeding on work situations was developed in order to provide adaptive images suitble for situations considering constraints in actual environments. Experiments using a virtual reality simulator were conducted. The results indicates that the proposed visibility enhancement system could improve visibiliy and lead to improving work performance. A fundamental design method of vision system for teleoeration was derived by developing practical management method based on theoretical consideration.