Emotional contextual modulation in aesthetic judgment and its neural correlates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ishizu Tomohiro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 研究員 (50726669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経美学 / 文脈効果 / 社会的認知 / 感性 / 審美 / 審美同調 / tDCS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to address the basic question of how aesthetic judgments are influenced by social contexts, and specifically by emotional modulations. The latter is a phenomenon studied in group psychology, wherein an observer changes his or her evaluation in light of emotion depicted in a scene or in others; it is known to occur in a range of decision-making processes, including aesthetic judgments. Using neuroimaging techniques, we want to identify the brain mechanisms through which the emotional modulation effect influences aesthetic evaluation, using functional magnetic resonance imaging. Firstly, we studied how the brain responded to aesthetic and emotional judgment to find basic brain systems for each of judgments. Secondly, we studied the brain regions whose activity correlated to contextual modulation by emotion in aesthetic judgment.