Project/Area Number |
26870659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Itai Shiroh 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (00398934)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 身体性 / インタフェース / 意図 / ユーザーインターフェース / 感性情報学 / ユーザインターフェース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the feature of rhythm controller whose input lacks one-to-one correspondence with avatar motion, and developed Maai creating agent that predicts intention of a human as to whether he/she intends to maintain or collapse Maai from his/her pattern of creating avatar motion (relationship between controller input and avatar motion). We realized Kendo matches between Maai creating agent and a human through mutual avatar. From the result, we observed that the winning percentage of the agent reached 80 [%]. This result indicates that the intention of a human as to whether he/she intends to maintain or collapse Maai is reflected in his/her pattern of creating avatar motion. And, this finding provides important clues to realize the estimation of human's internal state using the rhythm controller (soft interface).