Researches of information security on mobile phones for non-technical people using psychology and behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Information security
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UDA Ryuya  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 講師 (50350509)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords専門的知識を有しない利用者へのセキュリティ技術 / スマートフォンのセキュリティ / 情報セキュリティ / 個人情報保護 / 個人識別 / バイオメトリクス / セキュリティ強化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to provide new technological secure methods for smartphone users who are not unfamiliar with information literacy. The most significant output is a method for enhancing security of inputting password on smartphones. Password identification on smartphones is enhanced by personal characteristics on flick inputs. The method requires no additional special device or special training for security. In addition, there are some more outputs which are a file access control method on virtual OS, a method for finding vulnerable web sites and a deterrence method of walking while on the phone. As a result, we found that deep learning was effective for the automatic classification of web site and deterrence was more effective than prevention for stopping walking while on the phone, while implementation on virtual OS was difficult.