An Empirical Study on the Relationship between Internet Usage and Prejudice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Social psychology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Taka Fumiaki  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (90594276)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレイシズム / 人種・民族偏見 / セクシズム / 女性に対する偏見 / ヘテロセクシズム / 同性愛者に対する偏見 / インターネット / ソーシャル・メディア / 偏見 / 日本のマイノリティ / 在日コリアン / 在日朝鮮人 / 在日外国人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I conducted an on-line survey to investigate the relationships between Internet usage and prejudice against Zainichi Koreans (Korean residents in Japan), women, and people with same-sex orientation. Results revealed that some forms of Internet usage, such as viewing and posting on 2 channel (an anonymous BBS site popular in Japan) or other BBS sites have positive correlations with prejudice, while some others, such as using SNS have negative correlations. Furthermore, I suggested that social dominance orientation, collective narcissism, suspicion about mass media, life satisfaction, and subjective quality of life mediate these effects.