Development of novel hydrogen storage materials composed of conjugated macromolecules and metal hydrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2016)
Kanagawa University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Akihiro  弘前大学, 北日本新エネルギー研究所, 准教授 (30514434)
Research Collaborator UEDA Wataru
MIZOGUCHI Miyabi
TSURUMI Syota
SATO Tetsuya
EGAWA Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素吸蔵材料 / 金属水素化物 / 共役系高分子材料 / 有機無機複合材料 / 水素貯蔵材料 / 共役系高分子 / 水素化リチウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal hydrides of light metallic elements are attractive for hydrogen storage materials due to its high storage capacity of hydrogen. However, its requirement of severe conditions for hydrogen storage and release prevents practical application of those materials. In this research, it was succeeded to release hydrogen from LiH at significantly lower temperature by composing conjugated macromolecules. Moreover, the hydrogen release mechanisms on the composites of LiH and macromolecules were revealed by utilizing spectroscopic and isotopic experiments.