Project/Area Number |
26870667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Commerce
Sports science
Research Institution | Niigata University of Management |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Takuya 新潟経営大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (50468964)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ブランド・コミュニティ / ロイヤルティ効果 / 組織能力 / 質的調査 / アンケート調査 / 会員組織 / マーケティングへの影響 / プロスポーツ組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, it became clear that the official brand community in the professional sports organization of our country has an effect of raising the royalty of the club members and has a positive influence on the club's business. Although each professional organization conduct marketing activities that take this into consideration, the situation was greatly different between J-League and NPB in the utilization of member data. NPB clubs have efficiently used member data for marketing, while most of J-League clubs have yet to either utilize or had limited usage. Analyzing the interview contents from the person in charge, the key reasons behind these results were (1) operational capability, (2) infrastructure, (3) knowledge and skills of staff in charge.