Risk movement of Anterior Cruciate Ligament injury during sports activity using trunk acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Sports science
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education (2015-2017)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Yasuharu  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (00548282)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Shogo  東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30563473)
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20375463)
ISHII Hideyuki  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 特任准教授 (40534730)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords危険因子 / スポーツ動作 / センサ / 減速 / 競技特性 / 加速度 / 膝外傷 / 体幹加速度 / 外傷リスク / 着地 / 切り返し / 体幹 / 膝 / 外傷予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the high-risk movements of the anterior cruciate ligament during real sports activities. We measured trunk acceleration during real sports activities in badminton, volleyball, and basketball. The extracted high acceleration movements were single-leg landing after the overhand stroke in badminton, deceleration and change of direction in basketball, and landing after blocking or spiking in volleyball. These movements were suggested to be high risk factors of anterior cruciate ligament injury, which can be prevented by developing an intervention to modify these movements.