Regulations of Hepatic and pancreatic autonomic nerves by leptin and application to improvement of glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIDA Mamoru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70512309)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自律神経 / レプチン / 糖代謝 / 肝臓 / 視床下部 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 糖尿病 / 血糖調節 / 遺伝子組換えマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes mellitus is one of serious health problem. In this experiment, we used animals and examined effects of leptin, appetite suppressor, on autonomic nerves to the liver and the pancreas which play an important role in regulating glucose metabolism, and cleared possible role of leptin in diabetes therapy. We showed that leptin stimulated liver autonomic nerves through the hypothalamic molecular signals. Thus, our evidence suggest that leptin may be useful reagent for diabetes treatment via the brain.