Project/Area Number |
26870673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2015-2017) Hokuriku Gakuin University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Shoji Wataru 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00720004)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 家族支援 / 家族システム / 夫婦 / 適応プロセス / 支援ツール / ツール / 夫婦システム / 食事療法 / カップル・セラピー / 性別役割分業 / エンパワーメント / チーム医療 / 2型糖尿病 / 家族システム論 / 家族心理学・家族看護学 / 文献レビュー / インターネット調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the theoretical model of the couple's adaptation process to the diet regimen and the tools for clinical practices and researches were developed through the literature review, the internet research, and the interview research. Based on "Three-factor balance model", the couples in which a partner has diabetes adapt to diet regimen while balancing the three factors; (1)foods preference, (2)health consciousness, and (3)time and effort consuming of meal preparation. This couples' adapting process model were indicated. Further the supplementary tools were developed in order to assess the couple's adaptive/maladaptive patterns.