Establish the Adjusting Mechanism of titanium dioxide bio-ceramics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI YUKIKO  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60469012)
Research Collaborator FUKUI HISAO  愛知学院大学, 特殊基礎研究, 教授 (50090147)
HAYASHI TATSUHIDE  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70367621)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセラミックス / 二酸化チタン / 光触媒 / 傾斜機能 / 焼結体 / 光触媒作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This TiO2 has known for photocatalysis and osteogenesis. For the purpose of applying this function, the relationship between surface of sintered and cell proliferation were examined. Rutile TiO2 as a starting material was sintered at 1300°C and subjected to a cell culture experiment in which MC3T3-E1 cells were cultured on the sample, followed by viable cell counting and cell morphology observation on days 7, 14, 21,and 28 of culture. The following results were obtained: In 1300°C sintered TiO2, an increase in crystal grains and a decrease in the number of pores were observed when compared with the material prior to sintering. An increase in the duration of culture resulted in an increase in cell proliferation. The number of viable cells and ALP activity showed higher values in the experimental group with TiO2 sintered at 1300°C compared with the control group. Thus, TiO2 sintered at 1300°C showed good compatibility and increase in the ALP activity in MC3T3-E1 cells.