Development of a model to educate health guidance technology to increase motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
JUNKO ITO  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10436959)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保健指導技術 / 動機付け / モチベーション / 承認 / ほめる / 保健師 / 看護職 / 賞賛 / コミュニケーションスキル / 教材開発 / ほめ言葉 / ワークショップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an educational model to promote the formation of approval (praise) competence for nurses. Appropriate use of communication of approval and praise in support of subjects with health problems is a competence required to support motivation to improve medical care and motivation for behavior change. It is a necessary skill for practicing strengthening management in "linguistic persuasion" which is one of information sources of self-efficacy (Bandura, A) and stage model of change (Prochaska). In this research, we focused on improving this skill and developed an educational (training) model for nurse. We created program text and three kinds of teaching materials.