Study on the modern translation and issues of arid land agriculture : developing green house in Ili Kazakh Autonomous Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Human geography
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2015-2018)
Chiba University (2014)
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Fumi  奈良女子大学, 大和・紀伊半島学研究所, 協力研究員 (50634812)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乾燥地農業 / 新疆ウイグル自治区 / 高解像度衛星画像 / 施設栽培 / 温室 / 乾燥地域農業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the present situation of and issues related to greenhouse agriculture in the Ili Kazakh Autonomous Prefecture, Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region. The results of this study indicate that a production base of greenhouse vegetables was constructed in this area and that sales channels for the vegetables produced have increased in local markets and abroad, especially Kazakhstan. Although there are various producers in Kazakhstan and China, sales competition over greenhouse-produced vegetables is expected to intensify. Thus, it is necessary to improve production strategies based on foreign market trends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では現地調査に加え高解像度衛星画像による空間的把握という複合的観点から分析をおこなった。結果、施設栽培面積の拡大と、温室・付帯設備、インフラ建設状況、またそれらの立地関係から、この地域の生産基地建設の過程が明らかとなった。このように高解像度衛星画像を用いることで、量的変化に加え、質的変化の把握が可能であるという、研究手法の有効性を示すことができたと考える。