Identification of regulator of zinc influx in the taste cell for treatment of taste disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Noriyuki  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50454319)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞内亜鉛 / TRP channel / 亜鉛トランスポータ / TRPチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a system to measure the extracellular zinc influx through zinc transporters in the HEK293 cells overexpressing Zip8 (HEK-Zip8) and Zip14 (HEK-Zip14) using a zinc-sensitive dye FluoZin-3. The extracellular zinc influx in the HEK-Zip8 and HEK-Zip14 were quantitatively measured by quantifying the extracellular zinc content in the medium.
The effects of polaprezinc, a chelate compound of zinc ion, were examined using both HEK293 cells overexpressing TRPA1 (HEK-TRPA1) and human fibroblast-like synoviocytes stimulated by IL-1alpha. The polaprezinc increased intracellular Ca2+ concentration in both HEK-TRPA1 and IL-1alpha-stimulated synoviocytes. Moreover, the effects of a captopril that cause taste disorder were examined. The captopril did not change the response of polaprezinc in the IL-1alpha-stimulated synoviocytes. These results suggest that polaprezinc is effective as a zinc supplementation drug, and the zinc-chelating effect of captopril is very weak.