Establishing an advanced cell-base assay to evaluate the safety of resin monomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Orimoto Ai  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30710967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsARE活性化 / ルシフェラーゼ / レジンモノマー / 歯科材料 / 細胞毒性 / ARE / ルシフェラーゼレポーターアッセイ / 細胞毒性評価 / 歯科生体材料 / ARE活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anti-oxidant responsive element (ARE)-mediated transcription is a key event in cellular detoxification of electrophilic exnobiotics. We previously established a clonal cell line stably transfected with an ARE-destabilized luciferase reporter gene, and showed that 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA), which is more toxic than methyl methacrylate (MMA), highly increased ARE-mediated trancriptional activity at low concentrations than MMA. We here showed the dose-dependent effects of ethyl methacrylate (EMA) on ARE activity and their relation to cytotoxicity. These results showed that the low concentration effects of resin monomers on ARE activity reflect their cytotoxicity probably due to their electroreactivity to intracellular molecules.