An audio watermarkin method using music theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Harumi Murata  中京大学, 工学部, 助教 (10707186)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音楽電子透かし / 音楽理論 / 音源定位 / 非負値行列因子分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For audio signals, the sound quality of the stego signal should not deteriorate. We examine an embedding method from the following different viewpoint. There is no problem even if another sound, not in the original signal, is perceived when the sound of the stego signal is musical. In this case, we can regard the sound quality of the stego signal as high in this work. Accordingly, we focus on consonance of music theory, and propose embedding methods using sound source localization and non-negative matrix factorization. It was confirmed the validity of these methods from evaluations of tolerance and sound quality.