Molecular hydrogen control the disease state of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis and prevent cancer by modifying gene expression by influencing the epigenetic mechanism of histone methylation modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Eating habits
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SOBUE Sayaka  中部大学, 臨床検査技術教育・実習センター, 講師 (50513347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is one of lifestyle-related diseases drawing more attention in recent years and develops in patients with diabetes and/or dyslipidemia based on obesity. Molecular hydrogen has been shown to exhibit anti-inflammatory effect as well as an antioxidative effect. Therefore, we investigated whether the progression of liver cancer in NASH model mice can be suppressed by molecular hydrogen. We found that molecular hydrogen controls second hit of inflammation and oxidative stress leading to the onset of NASH, as well as protecting the mitochondria by modifying gene expression by influencing the epigenetic mechanism of histone methylation modification, simultaneously inducing mtUPR.