The attention area estimation and safety evaluation of BCI using SSVEP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
ITAI Akitoshi  中部大学, 工学部, 講師 (10551971)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSSVEP / 内発的注意 / BCI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to provide an evaluation criterion of safety for a SSVEP based BCI system. There has been great interest in SSVEP as an input of BCI. SSVEP is a periodic EEG response reflecting a steady-state neural responses elicited by a periodic flickering of two or more stimuli. When we focus our attention or interest on a flickering visual stimulus, the SSVEP is recorded. The evaluation of safety is important task since the user of SSVEP based BCI need to focus own attention to a visual stimulus and surrounding situation, simultaneously. In this research, we develop a system to measure and analyze the evoking map of SSVEP.