Time-course analysis of gene expression patterns in the brain of a mouse model of schizophrenia during postnatal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Hideo  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (80514504)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海馬歯状回 / 神経細胞成熟異常 / 統合失調症 / モデルマウス / 海馬 / 精神疾患モデルマウス / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shn2 KO mice, an animal model of schizophrenia, have been shown to exhibit maturation abnormalities in the granule cells of the hippocampal dentate gyrus (DG), in which the molecular and physiological properties are similar to those of normal immature granule cells. Analysis of several molecular expressions has suggested that maturation abnormalities in the cells emerge during postnatal development.
To find the molecular mechanisms responsible for maturation abnormalities of the cells, we conducted bioinformatics analyses of the microarray data examining the expression changes during postnatal development in the DG of the mutant mice. We used the following bioinformatics tools: NextBio, DAVID (Database for Annotation, Visualization and Integrated Discovery), WGCNA (Weighted gene co-expression network analysis), and CONFAC (Conserved Transcription Factor Biding Site) software. Several signaling pathways were implicated in the emergence of maturation abnormalities in the DG.