Development of the evaluation method for oral function using 320-ADCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kanamori Daisuke  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (70586289)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医用画像情報学 / 口腔機能 / CT被ばく / 嚥下機能 / リハビリテーション医学 / 放射線 / 医療 / 生体機能利用 / リハビリ / ADCT / 嚥下 / 被ばく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the evaluation method for oral function using 320-ADCT. We investigated the effect of the latest dose reduction system. We used a tube voltage of 120 kV and a tube current of 40 mA and performed a dynamic volume scan for a period of 3.3 s. The result for the effective dose was 1.08mSv. The oral function CT examination with double contrast method conditions is tube voltage of 120 kV and a tube current of 10 mA and performed a dynamic volume scan for a period of 9.9 s. The result for the effective dose was 1.5mSv. The results obtained in this study would become the useful information when we reconsidered the radioprotection and the optimization of oral function CT examinations.