A study of community-based drought adaptation: The case of the Sanuki Plain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Kagohashi Kazuki  南山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60645927)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords渇水管理 / 讃岐平野 / ため池 / 農業用水 / 香川用水 / 農業水利慣行 / 制度変化 / 水融通 / 渇水 / 生産的基盤 / 包括的富 / 代替可能性 / 本質的自然資本 / コモンズ / 設計原理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the institutional adaptation that was carried out in the Sanuki Plain during the 1994 drought, this study demonstrated that agricultural water coming from the Sameura reservoir (through the main Kagawa canal) was delivered to the local ponds in the Sanuki Plain in a way that was cooperative but left the autonomy of the farmers using the water from each pond unimpaired. This system can be seen as an application of the “principle of subsidiarity” and has enhanced the effectiveness of drought adaptation in the Sanuki Plain. Further, we argue that, from the viewpoint of sustainable economic development, water sharing carried out among farmers to avoid irreversible losses from that drought increased the substitutability between water resources and several other capital assets.