New treatment strategy against skeletal muscle atrophy using combination of stretching and heat stimulation for patients on steroid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Wakako  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (90610014)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsステロイド / 筋萎縮 / 熱刺激 / ストレッチ / 骨格筋 / タンパク質合成 / タンパク質分解 / heat shock protein
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the effects of combination of stretching and heat stimulation on the steroid-induced muscle atrophy in vitro and vivo. The results demonstrate that heat stimulation can prevent the progression of skeletal muscle atrophy, and this effect is linked to the modulation of both catabolic and anabolic signaling pathways. The study also suggests that stretching induce skeletal muscle hypertrophy, possibly through the activation of anabolic signaling pathways. Hence, the combination of the heat stimulation and stretching may be effective in steroid-induced muscle atrophy.