Expression and functional analyses of Crb3a in tumor tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2015)
Aichi Medical University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Iioka Hidekazu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20425416)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞極性 / 腫瘍 / 浸潤 / 転移 / ガングリオシド / シアリダーゼ / ノイラミニダーゼ / 腫瘍形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The function of Crumbs3 (Crb3)in human tumorigenesis is not fully understood. Western blots and immunohistochemistry revealed that Crb3 is strongly expressed in a part of human adenocarcinoma cell lines, and is localized in the luminal plasma membrane not only in normal tissue but also in tubular cancers. Crb3 knockout (KO) colon cancer cell lines are established by CRISPR/CAS9 system, and Crb3 KO cells showed remarkable reduction in cell migration in vitro and in vivo. Ganglioside has been shown previously to suppress tumorigenesis by inhibiting plasma membrane receptors, and we found that ganglioside was increased on plasma membrane in Crb3 KO cells. Restoration of Crb3 in KO cell blocked plasma membrane localization of ganglioside. These data indicate that Crb3 suppresses ganglioside localization to plasma membrane, to inhibit tumor cell behaviors.