Aesthetic design method based on the analysis of the relationships between kansei evaluation results and aesthetic features of existing products
Project/Area Number |
26870693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Design science
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 感性工学 / 意匠設計 / 設計最適化 / 自己組織化写像 / ラフ集合理論 / ニューラルネットワーク / NIRS / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 意匠設計支援法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To precisely estimate the product aesthetics which customers prefer most from kansei evaluation results of existing products, a new aesthetic design method that analyzes the relationships between kansei evaluation results and aesthetic features of existing products by using self-organizing map and explores most preferred options / parameters of aesthetic features by using genetic algorithm is developed. To confirm the effectiveness of the proposed method, the case studies in which undergraduates and graduate students participated as subjects were conducted.