The effects of personality on maladaptive behavior, depression and adaptation for school in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TANI IORI  東海学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10568497)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパーソナリティ特性 / ビッグファイブ / 適応行動 / 不適応行動 / パーソナリティ / Big Five / 児童期 / メンタルヘルス / 抑うつ / 攻撃性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high rate of the maladaptive behavior among elementary and junior high school students is consistently pointed out in several studies in Japan.
So, we examined the effects of by five factor personality scales on maladaptive behavior in a children. Recently, it has become evident based by the results of a meta-analysis that personality variables predict the many maladaptive outcomes through life.Therefore, it would be expected that personality variable predict the outcome variables in this study.To examine the effects of personality on maladaptive behavior, we conducted a hierarchical multiple regression analysis. Result suggested that personality traits predict maladaptive behavior among Japanese Children.More detailed studies are needed, but it would be possible to predict the high-risk students by personality.