Construction of a new teaching method of baseball pitching motion utilizing Japanese ancient martial art movement and its application / practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionBiwako Seikei Sport College
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Keizo  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 教授 (50434642)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクイックモーション / 野球 / ピッチング動作 / 古武術 / 膝の抜き / ステップ動作時間 / 桑田真澄 / 膝の抜き動作 / 小魚の群れ / 股関節のたたみ / 骨盤起こし / ピッチング動作指導プログラム / バイオメカニクス / 古武術的身体操法 / 身体の割り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the method for applying the movement of Japanese ancient martial arts to the pitching motion of baseball, to construct a new teaching method of baseball pitching, and to consider its validity by applying and practice it for some pitchers. Firstly, I interviewed the former players who succeeded by applying the movement of Japanese ancient martial arts and listened specifically to the application to the pitching motion. Consequently, it was confirmed that there was a good result in application to the fielding and slide-step delivery motion. Secondly, we examined teaching method and its validity about application to slide-step delivery motion. As a result, shortening of the motion time of the quick motion was achieved, but a problem to consider that the ball speed was reduced.