An empirical research on the factors affecting the formation of preferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Chie  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30536032)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords選好 / 選好形成 / 経済状況 / 選好パラメータ / 不況経験 / 競争選好 / 自尊心 / 互酬性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preferences are fundamental determinants of individual decision-making on behaviors. This research empirically examines the factors that affect the formation of preferences. I investigate three questions: First, do macroeconomic shocks experienced in early life affect preferences? Second, how do activities at home and school in early life affect the formation of preferences? Third, can the experience of negative shocks such as natural disasters affect preferences? To address these research questions, I use self-reported measures of preferences from a nationally representative survey in Japan. The results suggest that large economic shocks and activities at home and school experienced during one’s youth affect the formation of preferences. In addition, the experience of natural disasters affects preferences. Interestingly, only for men, one’s experience affects the formation of preferences and this finding is robust for all the three questions.