Novel insights into the expression and function of heat shock protein Hsp105 in tumor tissues and cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO YOUHEI  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90411032)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱ショックタンパク質 / 腫瘍マーカー / 核内発現 / Hsp105 / Hsp70 / Stat3 / HIF-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused and analyzed the expression and localization of Hsp105 in tumor tissues. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed the overexpression of Hsp105 in nucleus of some tumor tissues. The findings using cell lines indicated the possibility that Hsp105 localizes in the nucleus and affects the expression and activation of anti-cancer target proteins. Although further studies are needed, these observations will provide novel strategy for the Hsp105-targeted anti-cancer therapy and diagnosis.