The androgen receptor regulates Ca2+-activated K+ channels KCa2.2 in Prostate Cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Niwa Satomi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (90725532)
Research Collaborator NAIKI Taku  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科腎・泌尿器科学分野, 助教 (50551272)
SASAKI Shoichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科腎・泌尿器科学分野, 准教授 (50225869)
TAKAHASHI Satoru  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科 実験病態病理学分野, 教授 (60254281)
OHYA Susumu  京都薬科大学, 病態薬科学系 薬理学分野, 教授 (70275147)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 前立腺癌 / KCa2.2 / Ca2+活性化K+チャネル / アンドロゲン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ca2+-activated K+ channels (KCa) are key molecules in cancer progression and are considered to be potential targets for cancer therapy. KCa2.2 was predominantly expressed in human prostate cancer (PCa) tissues and human PCa cell lines, LNCaP and VCaP, with higher expression levels of androgen receptor (AR). A Ca2+-activated K+ channel blocker, UCL1684 suppressed the cell proliferation through the inhibition of the store-operated Ca2+ entry (SOCE) in LNCaP cells. The anti-androgenic agents and the siRNA-mediated inhibition of AR expression downregulated the expression levels of KCa2.2 in LNCaP cells. Additionally, the expression levels of KCa2.2 was upregulated with the upregulation of AR transcripts under long-term, androgen-deficient condition, whereas it was downregulated under short-term condition. These results suggest that KCa2.2 might induce a possible candidate for novel treatment target of Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer, CRPC.