Investigation of the role of intracellular CO using a supramolecular heme protein model complex showing high CO affinity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kitagishi Hiroaki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60448090)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内因性一酸化炭素 / ポルフィリン / シクロデキストリン / ヘムタンパク質 / 超分子化学 / 一酸化炭素 / ガスバイオロジー / 生理機能 / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon monoxide (CO), a well known toxic gas, is continuously produced in the living body. Although the endogenous CO is considered to function in the biological system, the role of CO in biology has not been fully understood. Here, to investigate the biological function of endogenous CO, we utilized a supramolecular heme protein model complex, hemoCD, to remove endogenous CO from the living organisms. HemoCD was capable of quantitatively removing endogenous CO in the mice body due to its extremely high CO affinity. As a result, we succeeded to completely remove CO from the mice body, in which we found a biological feedback mechanism of endogenous CO to compensate the lack of Co in the living organisms (J. Am. Chem. Soc. 2016, 138, 5417-5425).