A Sociological Research on the Prevention of Child Sexual Abuse in the Context of Cultural and Religious Diversity in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Reiko  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (70580786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヨーロッパ / 移民・難民 / 性的虐待防止 / 教育 / セクシュアリティ / 文化 / 宗教 / セクシャリティ教育 / 多文化社会 / イスラーム / 子ども虐待防止 / オランダ / ベルギー / 子どもの権利条約 / 性的搾取及び性的虐待子ども保護条約 / 性的虐待
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was based on how the cultural and religious diversity of the members of society has been taken into account as European countries develop and implement educational programs to prevent sexual abuse of children. In so doing, this research aimed at considering future issues.
In terms of policy development, the research focused on trends in Europe as a whole, and for in-depth case studies, through the Dutch case. As a result of the case study, it was found that, while having been recognized the need to consider the cultural and religious background of children , it remains unclear as to what is meant by “consideration”. Also, it became clear from the survey of children of immigrant families that some immigrants are starting to make educational materials independently. Such initiative can be one of the effective perspectives in the prospect of concrete ways of "considering" various cultural and religious backgrounds in advancing sexual abuse prevention efforts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本でも近年、家庭やコミュニティにおける性的虐待がようやく深刻な問題として認識されるようになり、虐待防止教育の発展に向けた端緒が開かれつつある。しかしながら、現在の日本社会においては移民の割合が欧米に比して少ないこともあって、文化的・宗教的背景の異なる子どもへの対応が重視されているとは言い難いのが現状である。だが、日本が近い将来、多文化社会という文脈の中で本課題と向き合う必要が生じることは容易に想定される。本研究はヨーロッパの近年の経験と課題を検証することで、日本がこれから直面する課題の重要な先例を限定的にではあるが提示しえた。