Globalisation in a cultural industry: a case study of comics circulation in Finland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Sociology
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
Hata Mikako  花園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90585358)
Research Collaborator FUSE Rie  University of Helsinki, Department of World Cultures, Japanese language staff
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords出版産業のグローバル化 / マンガ研究 / フィンランド / ファン研究 / マンガ文化 / 文化産業 / グローバル化 / 海外普及 / フィンランドのマンガ文化 / 日本マンガの翻訳出版 / 文化交流 / 国際情報交換 / マンガ / 出版
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to examine the specific aspects of Japanese comics (manga) with special attention to their connections to local culture, as well as to consider manga readerships in foreign cultures. This study particularly focuses on the nature of distribution and the reception of manga in Finland.
Based on the research, manga fans in Finland, at least, are a far cry from “overseas consumers” envisioned by Japan. They want to expand the presence of Japanese culture in their own location rather than consume Japan or go to Japan. While it is dangerous to draw any decisive conclusions from the few examples listed in this paper, from the evidence offered in the research, at least, the national phenomenon of Japanese manga does not drive Japan's international competitiveness by providing a usable resource for the tourism and culture industries; rather, it is clear that the national origins of manga are forgotten, and it is instead assimilated into the local culture.