Publishing and Urban Culture in Eighteenth-Century Kamigata and Edo: With Focus on Nishikawa Sukenobu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Japanese literature
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies (2015-2017)
Ritsumeikan University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ishigami Aki  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 特任助教 (20516819)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords出版文化 / 西川祐信 / 雛形本 / データベース / 京都 / 視覚文化 / 絵入百科事典 / 着物 / 出版史 / 近世文学 / 意匠 / 国際研究交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, focusing on Sukenobu Nishikawa (1671 - 1750) who was active in the middle Edo period, I studied the linkage of knowledge that followed the 18th century the publication culture in Kamigata to the urban culture of Edo.
(1) Survey of Sukenobu's work at domestic and overseas collection, and published "A Comprehensive Database of ishikawa Sukenobu' work". (2) The monthly seminars for the study of the Shotoku hinagata, a kimono pattern book created by Sukenobu has been held. The member are ten researchers including literary history, art history, dyeing history, etc. We have reprinted and translated "Shotoku Hinagata". (3) Paying attention to the encyclopedia encyclopedia published mainly in Kamigata as a thing leading to Sukenobu, I built and published "Database of Edo Illustrated Encyclopedias". I held a symposium "350 Years of Images and Words in Illustrated Books" at the International Center for Japanese Culture Research in July 2017.