Project/Area Number |
26870710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Japanese history
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University (2016) Ritsumeikan University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 開発 / 基地経済 / 自立経済 / 沖縄戦 / 米軍基地 / 島ぐるみ / 保守 / 革新 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the research was to empirically study the various problems of U.S. military bases and the Battle of Okinawa, which has become an important issue between Japan and Okinawa, while focusing on the economic development. In particular, I focused on examining the Okinawa conservatives. As research results, the following was revealed. During the period when the US military was ruled, People in Okinawa were able to agree beyond the political standpoint. It included an economic plan, Okinawa warfare recognition and base recognition.