Global Controller Design for Time-varying System Defined on Noncontractible Manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Yoshiro  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (30710652)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords時変システム / 多様体 / 制御Lyapunov関数 / 局所半凹関数 / 一般化微分 / 可到達微分 / 非線形制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considers a controller design problem for nonlinear time-varying/time-invariant systems defined on manifolds. We proposed 1) a design method of a time-varying non-smooth control Lyapunov function(CLF), called the minimum projection method, for time-varying nonlinear systems defined on manifolds, and 2) a design method of a multilayered space which is required by the minimum projection method. Further, we analyzed generalized differentials of a locally semiconcave CLF, and applied the research results to the robot control theory; we proposed an extended passive velocity field control as offshoots of this research.