To establish and apply a high-precision recognition technology for seriously deteriorated oracle bone inscriptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Meng Lin  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60615938)
Research Collaborator Yamazaki Katsuhiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授
Izumi Tomonori  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords甲骨文字認識 / パターン認識 / 特徴認識 / 文字認識 / 甲骨文字 / 劣化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oracle bone inscriptions (OBIs) are one of the oldest hieroglyphics which were inscribed on the bone of cattle or turtle shells in the period of Shang about 3000 years ago. Recognizing the OBIs is important for understanding the origin of characters, history research, etc. However, noise, heterogeneity in inclination and size of OBIs made the OBI recognition difficult using image processing. OBIs are inscribed by sharp objects and consist of straight lines. We perform noise reduction, normalization, and thinning, and then use features of OBIs proposing several recognition method. The experimental results show that more than 90% OBIs were recognized in these methods.