Support for improving QOL for patients with progressive diseases: from the perspective of individual Quality of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShimane University (2016)
Ritsumeikan University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Mari  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70706663)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsQOL / 難病 / ナラティヴ / SEIQoL-DW / 社会的孤立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of study was to demonstrate their individual quality of life (iQOL) on persons with neuromuscular disease and to discuss about the concept of iQOL from the perspective of Trajectory Equifinality Approach (TEA). The patients’ iQOL were measured by use of “the Schedule of the Evaluation for Individual Quality of Life -Direct Weighting”. As a result, the iQOL of patient with progressive disease was not only related to their physical disability and health, but also to social life and life events. Therefore, medical care toward improving iQOL for patients in home healthcare or long-term care facility will need to comprehensively address both the medical intervention and the iQOL including individual benefits and values. In addition, the evaluation process of the SEIQoL-DW consisting of patient and investigator provided patients with opportunity to express their daily life, and it may be also the process by which patients share autonomous decision-making with investigators.