| Project/Area Number |
26870715
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Art at large
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University (2015) Ritsumeikan University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
MAEZAKI SHINYA 京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (20569826)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 九谷焼 / データベース / 旅行記 / 近代陶芸史 / 京焼 / 大正期 / 九谷焼開窯360年 / 大正 / 陶磁器 / 産業史 / 窯業史 / 近代化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the study of Kutani ware (porcelain ware with overglaze poly-chrome decorations produced in Ishikawa Prefecture) produced during Taisho era. The main material for the research is“Ishikawa-ken togyo chiho kengakuki” (record on the ceramic industry of Ishikawa Prefecture), written by Matsubayashi Tsurunosuke in 1918. The book was discovered in a few years ago in the collection of Asahi Ware kiln in Uji, Kyoto. The principal researcher made five research visits to Ishikawa in order to survey current situation of ceramic manufacturers, which recorded in the book. As a result of this research, 10 academic presentations were given and 5 journal articles and 2 books were published. In addition, all the images and text data of the book have been uploaded and publicized at Modern Japanese Ceramics Image Database. This project will continue, but has already shed light on Kutani ware production of the Taisho era.