Project/Area Number |
26870716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Politics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 国際思想史 / 主権国家 / 国際法 / 帝国 / 国際関係思想 / 国家 / コモンウェルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study considers discourse on international sphere in the late eighteenth-century Britain, especially in terms of state, empire and commonwealth. The international turn in intellectual history, which David Armitage announced in 2013, suggests the existence of arenas which “unconfined by the political boundaries of states”. Based on international intellectual history, this study centers on Edmund Burke’s understanding of International sphere, and uses the reception of "Le Droit des gens" (Emer de Vattel, 1758) as the touchstone of the change in the sphere. Using the law of nations, which had both roles of regulating states in their intercourse with each other and showing moral obligation of binding human beings, as means to settle international disputes promoted the superiority of state to empire and commonwealth.