Lattice defects of multi metal oxide materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tokiyoshi  龍谷大学, 革新的材料・プロセス研究センター, 客員研究員 (30389209)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Mutsumi
FURUTA Mamoru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薄膜トランジスタ / プラズマ / 格子欠陥 / 電子スピン共鳴 / RFマグネトロンスパッタリング / ミストCVD / レアメタル / 酸化物半導体 / 電子スピン共鳴(ESR)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lattice defects in oxide semiconductor of InGaZnO4 (IGZO) were investigated using electron spin resonance (ESR).
We found Two ESR signals in IGZO powder induced by plasma. The temperature dependence and shape of the ESR signals were different from those of Ga2O3, In2O3, and ZnO which were ingredients of IGZO. Hence, ESR centers in IGZO were different from those of Ga2O3, In2O3, and ZnO.Therefore, we proposed the two ESR centers induced in InO layer and (Ga, Zn)O layer in IGZO.
We proposed novel rare-metal-free oxide semiconductor with stable against the voltage and illumination stress. The novel oxide semiconductor film were successfully deposited by RF magnetron sputtering and mist CVD method.