A comparative study of community revitalization activities of polluted areas that realize inclusiveness and environmental justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Sociology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Mayuko  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (60558154)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公害地域再生 / 環境正義 / 加害被害構造 / 公害経験の継承 / 公害経験継承 / 負の遺産 / SDGs / 生活実践 / 加害・被害構造 / 公害地域再生運動 / 経験の継承 / 多様な主体との関係構築 / 公害資料館 / 公害訴訟 / 和解 / 社会運動 / 地域再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the possibility of realizing environmental justice and community inclusiveness together in some polluted areas. It examined the relationships of victims and polluters after settlements of the lawsuits and achievements of environmental and social revitalization of the local communities by interviews and document review. It found a key to realize inclusiveness and environmental justice in inheritance of memories of environmental pollution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公害問題はすでに克服された過去の事象と捉えられがちだが、その教訓は社会に広く共有されているとはいえず、公害によって疲弊した地域の再生は今なお前例のない課題である。本研究は加害・被害関係を乗り越えて公害を発生させない社会をつくる協働関係の構築を進める鍵を探究したものである。近年公害の当事者が高齢化する中で、その経験を継承する試みが各地で生まれており、新世代による公害経験の継承がその鍵となる可能性が示唆された。