Project/Area Number |
26870719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Sports science
Research Institution | Meiji University of Integrative Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Imaeda Miwa 明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 助教 (20587513)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 腱修復 / 腱断裂 / 鍼 / 鍼通電 / 直流電気刺激 / ラット / 組織学的評価 / 力学的評価 / 直流電気 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the effects of electroacupuncture on tendon repair in a rat model of Achilles tendon rupture using histological and mechanical evaluation. With the result that both the total cell count and the number of cells positive for b-FGF were significantly higher in the EA group. Maximum breaking strength of the repaired tendon early post-rupture was significantly higher in the EA group. Furthermore, maximum breaking strength of the repaired tendon a long period elapse post-rupture was significantly higher in the EA group. This finding suggests that electroacupuncture is capable of accelerate the healing of ruptured tendon.