Agent Based Simulation of Digital Contents Platform Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Management
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Lee Hao  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20411332)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデジタルコンテンツ / コンテンツプラットフォーム / 消費者調査 / 多変量解析 / 因子分析 / エージェントベースシミュレーション / ハイブリッドゲーミングシミュレーション / ビジネス戦略 / 制度設計 / 消費者モデル / エージェント・ベース・シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We perform an internet survey of digital content platform users, and got about 1,800 samples. We conduct factor analysis and extract parameters of contents consumers from those data. We create a model using those properties, introduced parameters at the individual level to the consumer agent, and created a decision model of them. In addition, we conducted agent-based simulation in which platform holders and contents providers are implemented with learning AI agents and hybrid gaming simulation in which human players play the role of contents providers. We examined the strategy of digital content platform using each simulation method.